Summary Statistics, State

Summary tables were generated using a statistical package that uses different rounding methodologies to the Health Workforce Data Tool. Percentages and/or averages may differ slightly to those extracted from the Health Workforce Data Tool.

New South Wales, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners10610845.238.8
Chiropractors1,6941,52341.934.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,6901,28451.328.9
Dental Practitioners6,4716,03243.535.4
Medical Practitioners31,81733,52446.642.1
Medical Radiation Practitioners4,9194,39738.734.0
Nurses and Midwives95,80687,63243.934.8
Occupational Therapists5,7035,05837.333.7
Optometrists1,7971,62641.934.4
Osteopaths54046846.033.0
Pharmacists7,7567,17040.735.1
Physiotherapists8,8568,24038.335.4
Podiatrists1,4061,34539.436.3
Paramedicine Practitioners4,3154,94940.743.6
Psychologists9,2807,83146.732.1
Total182,156171,18843.736.1

Victoria, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Chiropractors1,3651,11441.631.0
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,13883448.227.8
Dental Practitioners5,1464,67641.934.5
Medical Practitioners25,68426,61345.441.4
Medical Radiation Practitioners3,6013,40138.735.9
Nurses and Midwives94,12979,92242.932.3
Occupational Therapists5,2414,66736.033.8
Optometrists1,4231,28239.834.2
Osteopaths1,4411,20934.231.9
Pharmacists6,8056,27239.735.0
Physiotherapists7,5857,02137.435.2
Podiatrists1,5521,44236.335.3
Paramedicine Practitioners4,6205,30837.543.7
Psychologists8,0066,66446.331.6
Total167,755150,44742.434.4

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality

Queensland, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners10511347.240.8
Chiropractors81870943.832.9
Chinese Medicine Practitioners77558549.828.7
Dental Practitioners4,4584,12541.835.2
Medical Practitioners21,04122,17944.942.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners3,1573,01939.036.3
Nurses and Midwives72,06463,98843.533.7
Occupational Therapists4,0493,68636.134.6
Optometrists1,1031,02040.935.2
Osteopaths22420341.134.4
Pharmacists5,1994,88838.635.7
Physiotherapists5,8345,47837.635.7
Podiatrists86286538.138.1
Paramedicine Practitioners4,2914,97738.644.1
Psychologists5,2114,63845.633.8
Total129,191120,47442.835.8

South Australia, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners484644.236.5
Chiropractors34528046.130.8
Chinese Medicine Practitioners15711049.626.6
Dental Practitioners1,8081,56141.932.8
Medical Practitioners7,3657,59846.141.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,1741,04239.033.7
Nurses and Midwives29,81625,05144.831.9
Occupational Therapists1,5411,34836.533.2
Optometrists34631938.935.1
Osteopaths413438.931.9
Pharmacists1,8561,72939.035.4
Physiotherapists2,4702,24038.334.5
Podiatrists45643338.736.1
Paramedicine Practitioners1,1591,36039.044.6
Psychologists1,4311,20647.232.0
Total50,01344,35943.834.0

Western Australia, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners10211044.341.1
Chiropractors61850638.631.1
Chinese Medicine Practitioners23017649.529.1
Dental Practitioners2,5052,19142.533.2
Medical Practitioners10,27610,60245.241.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,3101,21639.535.3
Nurses and Midwives34,24129,86044.133.1
Occupational Therapists2,6632,27936.532.5
Optometrists43539643.234.6
Osteopaths635345.732.6
Pharmacists2,8612,63939.535.1
Physiotherapists3,4683,10937.534.1
Podiatrists44540040.634.1
Paramedicine Practitioners1,0081,28142.048.3
Psychologists3,0012,53747.232.1
Total63,22657,35443.334.8

Tasmania, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Chiropractors544644.532.6
Chinese Medicine PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Dental Practitioners37434943.735.5
Medical Practitioners2,2592,30046.440.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners31328739.634.9
Nurses and Midwives8,5517,36445.532.7
Occupational Therapists30525241.431.4
Optometrists998644.333.2
Osteopaths474142.533.0
Pharmacists64758040.134.0
Physiotherapists49143140.633.4
Podiatrists11110139.334.5
Paramedicine Practitioners41346939.543.2
Psychologists49640346.730.9
Total14,19312,73444.834.4

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality

Australian Capital Territory, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Chiropractors635645.433.6
Chinese Medicine Practitioners665149.729.6
Dental Practitioners38535642.435.2
Medical Practitioners1,9652,09345.942.6
Medical Radiation Practitioners25924537.035.9
Nurses and Midwives5,8595,43742.235.3
Occupational Therapists32429137.634.1
Optometrists898338.935.4
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists49046339.235.9
Physiotherapists60955537.634.6
Podiatrists686638.836.9
Paramedicine Practitioners23026140.343.1
Psychologists78669045.533.3
Total11,23510,68642.436.5

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality

Northern Territory, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners15916744.739.8
Chiropractors202236.941.5
Chinese Medicine Practitioners10948.133.8
Dental Practitioners13712940.435.7
Medical Practitioners1,2821,38842.643.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners12111937.137.3
Nurses and Midwives4,3434,33642.437.9
Occupational Therapists18217636.036.7
Optometrists323239.038.5
Osteopaths4237.515.0
Pharmacists21421735.738.6
Physiotherapists18418136.437.4
Podiatrists192040.140.6
Paramedicine Practitioners16219737.346.2
Psychologists17617247.737.1
Total7,0457,16641.839.0