Summary Statistics, Remoteness Area

Summary tables were generated using a statistical package that uses different rounding methodologies to the Health Workforce Data Tool. Percentages and/or averages may differ slightly to those extracted from the Health Workforce Data Tool.

Major Cities, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners888642.237.1
Chiropractors3,7783,26341.732.8
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,5652,69549.928.7
Dental Practitioners16,93715,36642.634.5
Medical Practitioners80,52983,96945.841.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners11,70810,79838.735.0
Nurses and Midwives250,470220,66642.933.5
Occupational Therapists15,50813,80636.533.8
Optometrists4,2213,79640.834.2
Osteopaths1,9041,63437.732.7
Pharmacists20,06418,50739.335.1
Physiotherapists23,82722,06437.635.2
Podiatrists3,7253,54238.336.1
Paramedicine Practitioners9,99111,38738.143.3
Psychologists23,65920,07646.032.2
Total469,974431,65642.635.3

Inner Regional, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners858542.837.8
Chiropractors89072543.531.0
Chinese Medicine Practitioners41228349.726.1
Dental Practitioners3,0282,82741.935.5
Medical Practitioners14,16514,71545.841.6
Medical Radiation Practitioners2,3022,11939.535.0
Nurses and Midwives61,62952,97345.832.7
Occupational Therapists3,0652,66537.533.0
Optometrists81176542.135.9
Osteopaths42335540.031.9
Pharmacists3,8153,53041.335.2
Physiotherapists4,0143,63139.334.4
Podiatrists90884837.835.5
Paramedicine Practitioners3,9014,53940.744.2
Psychologists3,4472,90849.032.1
Total102,89592,96944.734.6

Outer Regional, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners15016046.740.6
Chiropractors25522242.733.1
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1098652.530.0
Dental Practitioners1,1351,04641.735.0
Medical Practitioners5,6546,10044.943.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners74270838.936.3
Nurses and Midwives26,13723,40845.534.0
Occupational Therapists1,2421,10636.033.8
Optometrists25224341.736.6
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists1,6401,60440.537.2
Physiotherapists1,3851,29737.235.6
Podiatrists23523240.037.5
Paramedicine Practitioners1,8372,23441.146.2
Psychologists1,08897548.134.0
Total41,93139,47744.336.1

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality

Remote Australia, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners9910344.339.3
Chiropractors363139.433.2
Chinese Medicine PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Dental Practitioners12311642.236.0
Medical Practitioners9151,03144.545.1
Medical Radiation Practitioners706941.237.7
Nurses and Midwives4,0593,89444.636.5
Occupational Therapists13512435.335.0
Optometrists232441.239.6
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists22022138.838.2
Physiotherapists17816236.634.6
Podiatrists343537.739.4
Paramedicine Practitioners30340640.850.9
Psychologists13112347.035.6
Total6,3346,34743.638.4

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality

Very Remote, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners12013447.242.4
Chiropractors181535.731.4
Chinese Medicine PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Dental Practitioners626544.039.8
Medical Practitioners43449048.745.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners333244.836.3
Nurses and Midwives2,5342,66747.340.0
Occupational Therapists585634.136.4
Optometrists171744.237.9
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists909740.441.1
Physiotherapists9410236.741.2
Podiatrists171538.234.0
Paramedicine Practitioners16723841.654.2
Psychologists666248.135.9
Total3,7173,99546.441.1

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality