Summary Statistics, Modified Monash Model

Summary tables were generated using a statistical package that uses different rounding methodologies to the Health Workforce Data Tool. Percentages and/or averages may differ slightly to those extracted from the Health Workforce Data Tool.

MM 1 Metropolitan areas, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners888642.237.1
Chiropractors3,7783,26341.732.8
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,5652,69549.928.7
Dental Practitioners16,93715,36642.634.5
Medical Practitioners80,52983,96945.841.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners11,70810,79838.735.0
Nurses and Midwives250,470220,66642.933.5
Occupational Therapists15,50813,80636.533.8
Optometrists4,2213,79640.834.2
Osteopaths1,9041,63437.732.7
Pharmacists20,06418,50739.335.1
Physiotherapists23,82722,06437.635.2
Podiatrists3,7253,54238.336.1
Paramedicine Practitioners9,99111,38738.143.3
Psychologists23,65920,07646.032.2
Total469,974431,65642.635.3

MM 2 Regional centres, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners848744.539.5
Chiropractors39133242.132.3
Chinese Medicine Practitioners15411150.127.3
Dental Practitioners1,6821,59041.735.9
Medical Practitioners9,1879,68144.542.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,3721,32838.136.8
Nurses and Midwives34,37930,22144.233.4
Occupational Therapists1,9301,73236.234.1
Optometrists43641140.835.8
Osteopaths18615738.632.0
Pharmacists2,1442,00139.235.5
Physiotherapists2,2242,03237.634.7
Podiatrists44541937.535.8
Paramedicine Practitioners1,9092,19038.843.6
Psychologists2,0081,75747.433.2
Total58,53154,05043.235.4

MM 3 Large rural towns, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners828644.540.0
Chiropractors36730644.631.7
Chinese Medicine Practitioners15511351.027.7
Dental Practitioners1,3401,23242.134.9
Medical Practitioners6,2986,62645.942.1
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,1641,04739.034.2
Nurses and Midwives27,28924,02545.633.5
Occupational Therapists1,3961,20437.932.8
Optometrists37736141.936.4
Osteopaths14612041.431.3
Pharmacists1,4801,38941.135.7
Physiotherapists1,7151,59139.135.3
Podiatrists39337338.436.1
Paramedicine Practitioners1,4191,63841.243.9
Psychologists1,4731,26948.832.7
Total45,09441,38144.635.2

MM 4 Medium rural towns, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners404348.640.5
Chiropractors24820341.731.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners946948.027.7
Dental Practitioners71867641.135.8
Medical Practitioners2,2582,37247.242.0
Medical Radiation Practitioners35131242.533.7
Nurses and Midwives12,79010,89847.232.4
Occupational Therapists58249937.332.6
Optometrists17917143.936.3
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists82476042.335.1
Physiotherapists85778038.834.6
Podiatrists18718439.237.3
Paramedicine Practitioners1,1911,41641.445.2
Psychologists59149451.531.7
Total20,99018,94545.734.5

MM 5 Small rural towns, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners292945.337.5
Chiropractors13910646.129.0
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1187651.524.6
Dental Practitioners42037243.033.7
Medical Practitioners2,0692,12947.741.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners15714145.334.1
Nurses and Midwives13,26311,19648.632.1
Occupational Therapists39633338.632.0
Optometrists716544.634.7
Osteopaths816640.330.8
Pharmacists1,00598243.837.1
Physiotherapists60052242.033.0
Podiatrists11810438.933.4
Paramedicine Practitioners1,2171,52543.147.6
Psychologists45635751.429.8
Total20,13918,00247.434.2

MM 6 Remote communities, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners9710044.139.4
Chiropractors353139.433.7
Chinese Medicine PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Dental Practitioners12211642.236.2
Medical Practitioners9031,01544.545.0
Medical Radiation Practitioners706941.237.7
Nurses and Midwives3,9973,83944.436.5
Occupational Therapists13612635.035.3
Optometrists232441.239.6
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists21721838.938.2
Physiotherapists17616236.535.0
Podiatrists343537.739.4
Paramedicine Practitioners29739840.850.9
Psychologists13512747.135.7
Total6,2506,26743.538.4

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality

MM 7 Very remote communities, Registered and Employed in Australia, 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners12213647.342.4
Chiropractors191535.930.7
Chinese Medicine PractitionersNPNPNPNP
Dental Practitioners666843.839.3
Medical Practitioners45351248.645.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners333244.836.3
Nurses and Midwives2,6412,76447.339.8
Occupational Therapists605734.536.0
Optometrists171744.237.9
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists9510240.441.0
Physiotherapists9910637.540.9
Podiatrists171538.234.0
Paramedicine Practitioners17524841.753.9
Psychologists696548.135.6
Total3,8734,14346.440.9

NP Row has been set to Not Published due to data confidentiality