Summary Statistics, All Professions

Summary tables were generated using a statistical package that uses different rounding methodologies to the Health Workforce Data Tool. Percentages and/or averages may differ slightly to those extracted from the Health Workforce Data Tool.

Registered and Employed in Australia 2016 - 2019

Profession 2016 2017 2018 2019
ATSI Health Practitioners474487547549
Chiropractors4,5894,6564,7544,982
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,9834,0194,0584,099
Dental Practitioners19,49019,94920,58921,307
Medical Practitioners91,34195,19498,395101,841
Medical Radiation Practitioners13,15613,62414,15414,865
Nurses and Midwives315,164323,122333,970344,941
Occupational Therapists15,92817,02518,44720,016
Optometrists4,7344,8325,0605,330
Osteopaths1,9142,0232,2072,401
Pharmacists23,84224,60925,13925,845
Physiotherapists24,27125,52327,26529,508
Podiatrists4,3274,4914,7304,925
Paramedicine Practitioners...16,207
Psychologists25,21926,31127,02728,412
Total548,432565,865586,342625,228

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2019

Profession Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
ATSI Health Practitioners54957445.139.7
Chiropractors4,9824,26342.032.5
Chinese Medicine Practitioners4,0993,07350.028.5
Dental Practitioners21,30719,44342.434.7
Medical Practitioners101,841106,46145.741.8
Medical Radiation Practitioners14,86513,73738.935.1
Nurses and Midwives344,941303,72343.633.5
Occupational Therapists20,01617,76636.633.7
Optometrists5,3304,85241.034.6
Osteopaths2,4012,04938.232.5
Pharmacists25,84523,97539.735.3
Physiotherapists29,50827,26737.835.1
Podiatrists4,9254,68038.336.1
Paramedicine Practitioners16,20718,81239.144.1
Psychologists28,41224,16446.432.3
Total625,228574,83843.135.3