Medical 2017

.
Registered and Employed in Australia 2014 – 2017
Profession Type of Practitioner 2014 2015 2016 2017
Medical Practitioner Clinician General Practitioner 26,657 27,519 28,352 29,455
Hospital non-specialist 9,535 9,755 9,709 10,516
Specialist 28,363 29,416 30,518 32,245
Specialist-in-training 14,581 14,965 16,158 16,334
Other clinician 1,832 1,835 1,813 1,867
Non Clinician 4,523 4,509 4,791 4,777
Total 85,491 87,999 91,341 95,194

.
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017
Profession Type of Practitioner Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Medical Practitioner Clinician General Practitioner 29,455 28,075.00 51.3 38.1
Hospital non-specialist 10,516 12,550.20 33.1 47.7
Specialist 32,245 35,041.20 50.0 43.5
Specialist-in-training 16,334 19,033.40 33.7 46.6
Other clinician 1,867 1,778.10 44.0 38.1
Non Clinician 4,777 4,488.00 53.0 37.6
Total 95,194 100,965.60 45.8 42.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory
State/Territory Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
NSW30,03732,189.0046.842.9
VIC23,76224,956.0045.642.0
QLD19,55320,851.0044.842.7
SA7,0097,330.0046.341.8
WA9,63110,103.0045.042.0
TAS2,0592,113.0046.641.1
ACT1,8201,968.0046.343.3
NT1,2211,338.0043.243.8
N/A102118.00__
Total95,194100,966.0045.842.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Remoteness Area
Remoteness Area Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Major cities75,30679,593.6545.942.3
Inner regional13,06413,828.4745.942.3
Outer regional5,4525,965.6844.943.8
Remote8961016.6245.145.4
Very remote387455.2748.947.1
Unknown89105.88__
Total95,194100,965.5745.842.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Modified Monash Model (MMM)
MMM Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
MMM175,30679,593.7045.942.28
MMM28,5369,144.9044.642.85
MMM35,8576,284.6045.942.92
MMM42,0342,174.1046.942.76
MMM52,0862,187.4047.641.94
MMM687699145.145.25
MMM7410484.148.547.23
Unknown89105.9__
Total95,194100,965.7045.942.43


Nursing and Midwifery 2017


Registered and Employed in Australia 2014 – 2017
Profession / Division * 2014 2015 2016 2017
Registered Nurse221,567228,558236,931245,269
Enrolled Nurse only50,73750,80151,45451,478
Dual Registration25,07724,07623,37722,568
Midwife only2,6963,0523,4023,807
Total300,077306,487315,164323,122

* Based on single headcount

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017
Profession / Division Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Registered Nurse #267,783227,50943.932.3
Enrolled Nurse #51,47842,78746.031.6
Midwife #26,36913,80948.019.9
Total *323,122284,12044.133.4

# Based on hours worked

* Based on single headcount

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory
State/Territory Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
NSW90,83382,85244.634.7
VIC87,73774,38343.532.2
QLD66,44859,14443.933.8
SA28,11623,53145.431.8
WA32,47328,26144.233.1
TAS7,8926,76946.132.6
ACT5,4424,98142.834.8
NT4,0874,10442.938.2
Unknown9494__
Total323,122284,12044.133.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Modified Monash Model (MMM)
MMM Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
MMM1233,571205,50543.333.4
MMM232,03228,16844.733.4
MMM325,45522,35246.133.4
MMM411,96610,18847.632.4
MMM513,61711,40948.831.8
MMM63,9663,84544.836.8
MMM72,4722,61147.840.1
Unknown4341__
Total323,122284,12044.133.4


All Registered Health Practitioners 2017


Registered and Employed in Australia 2014 - 2017


Registered and Employed in Australia
Profession 2014 2015 2016 2017
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners265451474487
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,7623,9333,9834,019
Chiropractors4,3074,4804,5894,656
Oral Health Practitioners18,53019,05119,49019,949
Medical Practitioners85,49187,99991,34195,194
Medical Radiation Practitioners12,37912,83013,15613,624
Nurses and Midwives300,077306,487315,164323,122
Occupational Therapists14,02315,02215,92817,025
Optometrists4,3224,5574,7344,832
Osteopaths1,7371,8331,9142,023
Pharmacists22,45423,13423,84224,609
Physiotherapists22,37223,57724,27125,523
Podiatrists3,9514,1274,3274,491
Psychologists23,81024,47425,21926,311
Total517,480531,955548,432565,865

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners487520.045.640.5
Chinese Medicine Practitioners4,0193,112.049.329.4
Chiropractors4,6564,045.041.933.0
Oral Health Practitioners19,94918,507.042.635.3
Medical Practitioners95,194100,966.045.842.4
Medical Radiation Practitioners13,62412,575.039.035.1
Nurses and Midwives323,122284,120.044.133.4
Occupational Therapists17,02514,886.036.933.2
Optometrists4,8324,447.041.635.0
Osteopaths2,0231,772.038.833.3
Pharmacists24,60923,137.039.335.7
Physiotherapists25,52323,452.038.234.9
Podiatrists4,4914,249.038.136.0
Psychologists26,31122,411.046.332.4
Total565,865518,19943.635.2

State and Territory Statistics - 2017


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - NSW
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners10210044.537.3
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,6791,32650.530.0
Chiropractors1,5991,43941.734.2
Oral Health Practitioners6,1725,84043.536.0
Medical Practitioners30,03732,18946.842.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners4,4924,01939.034.0
Nurses and Midwives90,83382,85244.634.7
Occupational Therapists4,9934,39437.233.4
Optometrists1,6591,53342.435.1
Osteopaths51544145.732.6
Pharmacists7,4827,03740.535.7
Physiotherapists7,7227,09538.834.9
Podiatrists1,2771,22439.336.4
Psychologists8,6827,32546.632.1
Total167,244156,81544.236.0
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - VIC
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners121442.044.0
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,09681547.828.3
Chiropractors1,2241,03241.832.0
Oral Health Practitioners4,7434,36542.135.0
Medical Practitioners23,76224,95645.642.0
Medical Radiation Practitioners3,3623,16439.035.8
Nurses and Midwives87,73774,38343.532.2
Occupational Therapists4,2943,77836.633.4
Optometrists1,2931,17140.234.4
Osteopaths1,1541,00934.633.2
Pharmacists6,3575,90939.535.3
Physiotherapists6,3925,92837.935.2
Podiatrists1,4171,31036.335.1
Psychologists7,3546,11946.231.6
Total150,197133,95443.034.2
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - QLD
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners858648.438.6
Chinese Medicine Practitioners75059249.230.0
Chiropractors77969143.233.7
Oral Health Practitioners4,1253,90341.836.0
Medical Practitioners19,55320,85144.842.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners2,9262,79038.836.2
Nurses and Midwives66,44859,14443.933.8
Occupational Therapists3,3602,99436.533.9
Optometrists99491141.634.8
Osteopaths19718340.535.3
Pharmacists4,9664,73238.136.2
Physiotherapists5,0714,73537.935.5
Podiatrists77977737.737.9
Psychologists4,7384,22645.433.9
Total114,771106,61543.135.7
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - SA
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners373842.639.0
Chinese Medicine Practitioners16211749.627.3
Chiropractors34728845.031.5
Oral Health Practitioners1,6711,46842.633.4
Medical Practitioners7,0097,33046.341.8
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,06595339.434.0
Nurses and Midwives28,11623,53145.431.8
Occupational Therapists1,3071,11836.932.5
Optometrists29428339.836.6
Osteopaths333138.935.8
Pharmacists1,8061,69338.535.6
Physiotherapists2,1341,92738.734.3
Podiatrists39637139.535.6
Psychologists1,3701,16046.832.2
Total45,74740,30844.433.8
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - WA
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners768646.742.9
Chinese Medicine Practitioners22617848.630.0
Chiropractors56746738.531.3
Oral Health Practitioners2,3572,08942.433.7
Medical Practitioners9,63110,10345.042.0
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,1641,07539.935.1
Nurses and Midwives32,47328,26144.233.1
Occupational Therapists2,3231,94536.831.8
Optometrists38635643.335.1
Osteopaths524348.431.7
Pharmacists2,7512,57638.635.6
Physiotherapists3,0662,73237.433.9
Podiatrists43238239.733.6
Psychologists2,7702,34046.532.1
Total58,27452,63343.334.7
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - TAS
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners*NPNP36.5NP
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNP49.0NP
Chiropractors50.04345.633.0
Oral Health Practitioners349.033844.436.8
Medical Practitioners2,059.02,11346.641.0
Medical Radiation Practitioners281.026640.935.9
Nurses and Midwives7,892.06,76946.132.6
Occupational Therapists27122641.531.7
Optometrists94.08345.033.7
Osteopaths39.03245.430.9
Pharmacists612.054940.134.1
Physiotherapists421.036441.332.9
Podiatrists99.09639.336.7
Psychologists457.039047.532.4
Total12,66011,29645.434.2

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - ACT
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners*NPNP51.3NP
Chinese Medicine Practitioners58.04549.329.8
Chiropractors63.05845.734.9
Oral Health Practitioners374.034942.635.5
Medical Practitioners1,820.01,96846.343.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners238.021737.234.6
Nurses and Midwives5,442.04,98142.834.8
Occupational Therapists312.027736.833.7
Optometrists75.07239.136.3
Osteopaths*NPNP42.8NP
Pharmacists446.044438.937.9
Physiotherapists543.049938.234.9
Podiatrists64.06139.336.5
Psychologists741.065845.633.8
Total10,2109,66342.936.4

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by State and Territory - NT
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners17019045.342.6
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNP47.1NP
Chiropractors252438.636.6
Oral Health Practitioners14814642.437.5
Medical Practitioners1,2211,33843.243.8
Medical Radiation Practitioners928837.836.3
Nurses and Midwives4,0874,10442.938.2
Occupational Therapists16315336.535.7
Optometrists353640.539.3
Osteopaths*NPNP53.0NP
Pharmacists18519236.139.5
Physiotherapists16416236.237.5
Podiatrists242537.340.1
Psychologists18217649.036.7
Total6,5086,64642.639.2

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality


Remoteness Area Statistics - 2017


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Remoteness Area - Major Cities
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners646343.237.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,4712,72549.329.8
Chiropractors3,5453,09541.533.2
Oral Health Practitioners15,75514,53742.735.1
Medical Practitioners75,30679,59445.842.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners10,7739,94338.935.1
Nurses and Midwives233,571205,50543.333.4
Occupational Therapists13,13211,50536.833.3
Optometrists3,8283,49041.334.6
Osteopaths1,6201,43838.333.7
Pharmacists19,04417,78139.035.5
Physiotherapists20,66619,04138.035.0
Podiatrists3,3913,18238.235.7
Psychologists21,84918,55045.832.3
Total426,015390,44843.135.2
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Remoteness Area - Inner Regional
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners676343.435.9
Chinese Medicine Practitioners42829649.026.3
Chiropractors79667543.332.2
Oral Health Practitioners2,8302,68642.336.1
Medical Practitioners13,06413,82845.942.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners2,0561,88039.734.7
Nurses and Midwives57,51849,32146.432.6
Occupational Therapists2,6122,23037.632.4
Optometrists72468142.635.7
Osteopaths34428540.431.5
Pharmacists3,6523,44941.035.9
Physiotherapists3,3332,99440.034.1
Podiatrists81978337.636.3
Psychologists3,2142,73548.632.3
Total91,45781,90845.334.3
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Remoteness Area - Outer Regional
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners13914445.439.3
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1078150.828.9
Chiropractors25922743.133.3
Oral Health Practitioners1,1721,09941.735.6
Medical Practitioners5,4525,96644.943.8
Medical Radiation Practitioners69565838.736.0
Nurses and Midwives25,56122,80345.933.9
Occupational Therapists1,11499436.033.9
Optometrists24724143.337.1
Osteopaths584842.331.6
Pharmacists1,6161,59239.537.4
Physiotherapists1,2651,17137.535.2
Podiatrists23123238.138.2
Psychologists1,05995648.334.3
Total38,97536,21144.735.6
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Remoteness Area - Remote Australia
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners9311746.447.9
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNP54.8NP
Chiropractors413540.032.7
Oral Health Practitioners13012641.836.9
Medical Practitioners8961,01745.145.4
Medical Radiation Practitioners727042.736.7
Nurses and Midwives4,0793,94944.936.8
Occupational Therapists11710835.935.1
Optometrists202239.941.5
Osteopaths*NPNP37.0NP
Pharmacists21222438.740.1
Physiotherapists17114937.433.1
Podiatrists313137.438.3
Psychologists12410946.333.3
Total5,9925,96244.238.1

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2017 by Remoteness Area - Very Remote Australia
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners12413347.640.6
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNP46.3NP
Chiropractors131136.531.1
Oral Health Practitioners545243.936.4
Medical Practitioners38745548.947.1
Medical Radiation Practitioners252146.131.8
Nurses and Midwives2,3502,50247.740.5
Occupational Therapists484834.737.6
OptometristsNPNP40.8NP
Osteopaths*----
Pharmacists849042.440.7
Physiotherapists809037.142.8
Podiatrists161739.040.3
Psychologists544947.234.8
Total3,2503,48047.041.0

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Source of the data is the NHWDS.

Summary tables were generated using a statistical package that uses different rounding methodologies to the Online Data Tool. Percentages and/or averages may differ slightly to those extracted from the Online Data Tool.