Medical 2016

.
Registered and Employed in Australia 2013 – 2016
Profession Type of Practitioner 2013 2014 2015 2016
Medical Practitioner Clinician General Practitioner 25,655 26,657 27,519 28,352
Hospital non-specialist 9,471 9,535 9,755 9,709
Specialist 27,221 28,363 29,416 30,518
Specialist-in-training 13,582 14,581 14,965 16,158
Other clinician 2,045 1,832 1,835 1,813
Non Clinician 4,434 4,523 4,509 4,791
Total 82,408 85,491 87,999 91,341

.
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016
Profession Type of Practitioner Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Medical Practitioner Clinician General Practitioner 28,352 27,158.2 51.5 38.3
Hospital non-specialist 9,709 11,455.8 33.4 47.2
Specialist 30,518 33,332.2 50.1 43.7
Specialist-in-training 16,158 18,688.8 33.8 46.3
Other clinician 1,813 1,685.9 45.0 37.2
Non Clinician 4,791 4,532.1 53.1 37.8
Total 91,341 96,853.0 45.9 42.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory
State/Territory Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
NSW28,99530,967.946.842.7
VIC22,71223,803.145.741.9
QLD18,56319,895.745.142.9
SA6,8367,149.446.441.8
WA9,2519,718.845.042.0
TAS1,9642,040.646.941.6
ACT1,7681,909.146.243.2
NT1,1641,276.643.443.9
N/A8892.0__
Total91,34196,853.045.942.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Remoteness Area
Remoteness Area Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Major cities72,30476,411.446.042.3
Inner regional12,42213,129.246.142.3
Outer regional5,2995,813.644.843.9
Remote865975.345.345.1
Very remote376446.449.147.5
Unknown7577.3__
Total91,34196,853.045.942.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Modified Monash Model (MMM)
MMM Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
MMM172,30476,411.446.042.3
MMM28,1228,694.644.742.8
MMM35,6236,035.646.142.9
MMM41,9472,071.046.842.6
MMM52,0242,136.747.942.2
MMM6846950.245.444.9
MMM7400476.348.747.6
Unknown7577.3__
Total91,34196,853.045.942.4


Nursing and Midwifery 2016


Registered and Employed in Australia 2013 – 2016
Profession / Division * 2013 2014 2015 2016
Registered Nurse215,481221,530228,590236,948
Enrolled Nurse 50,74150,72250,81851,464
Registered Nurse and Midwife26,62325,00923,97623,285
Midwife2,3322,7393,0883,440
Total295,177300,000306,472315,137

* Based on single headcount

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016
Profession / Division Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Registered Nurse #256,013220,59143.932.7
Enrolled Nurse #51,46442,86946.131.7
Midwife #23,91813,81147.821.9
Total *315,137277,28244.333.4

# Based on hours worked

* Based on single headcount

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory
State/Territory Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
NSW88,76980,99444.834.7
VIC85,32572,14543.632.1
QLD63,96057,24644.134.0
SA28,09223,37345.431.6
WA32,03527,99444.233.2
TAS7,6546,56946.232.6
ACT5,2504,88243.335.3
NT3,9733,99843.138.2
N/A7981__
Total315,137277,28244.333.4

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Modified Monash Model (MMM)
MMM Headcount Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
MMM1227,568200,54443.533.5
MMM230,92927,25044.833.5
MMM324,91621,74346.233.2
MMM411,80210,04947.532.4
MMM513,62811,40448.931.8
MMM63,8573,73445.036.8
MMM72,4002,52047.839.9
N/A373846.439.2
Total315,137277,28244.333.4


All Registered Health Practitioners 2016


Registered and Employed in Australia 2013 - 2016


Registered and Employed in Australia
Profession 2013 2014 2015 2016
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners270265450474
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,6683,7623,9333,983
Chiropractors4,1854,3074,4804,589
Oral Health Practitioners17,84718,53019,05119,490
Medical Practitioners82,40885,49187,99991,341
Medical Radiation Practitioners11,75712,37912,83013,156
Nurses and Midwives295,177300,000306,472315,137
Occupational Therapists13,30914,02315,02215,928
Optometrists4,2194,3224,5574,734
Osteopaths1,6091,7371,8331,914
Pharmacists21,83822,45423,13423,842
Physiotherapists21,04622,37223,57724,271
Podiatrists3,6933,9514,1274,327
Psychologists23,08623,81024,47425,219
Total504,112517,403531,940548,405

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners47451146.041.0
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,9833,09248.629.5
Chiropractors4,5894,00441.633.2
Oral Health Practitioners19,49018,14042.535.4
Medical Practitioners91,34193,75246.142.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners13,15612,13239.135.0
Nurses and Midwives315,137277,28244.333.4
Occupational Therapists15,92813,94336.733.3
Optometrists4,7344,37941.535.2
Osteopaths1,9141,69638.733.7
Pharmacists23,84222,51539.335.9
Physiotherapists24,27122,22438.134.8
Podiatrists4,3274,08537.735.9
Psychologists25,21921,62546.332.4
Total548,405499,37743.835.2

State and Territory Statistics - 2016


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - NSW
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners878744.238.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,6691,31649.930.0
Chiropractors1,5791,43641.534.6
Oral Health Practitioners6,0255,72443.536.1
Medical Practitioners28,99530,96846.842.7
Medical Radiation Practitioners4,3253,86639.134.0
Nurses and Midwives88,76980,99444.834.7
Occupational Therapists4,6404,06637.233.3
Optometrists1,6231,50342.335.2
Osteopaths50444245.833.4
Pharmacists7,2566,86540.436.0
Physiotherapists7,3196,68838.934.7
Podiatrists1,2021,14639.236.2
Psychologists8,4477,17046.532.3
Total162,440152,26944.336.0
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - VIC
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners7745.037.9
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1,08680647.128.2
Chiropractors1,2051,01041.731.9
Oral Health Practitioners4,5894,23042.235.0
Medical Practitioners22,71223,80345.741.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners3,3213,13338.935.9
Nurses and Midwives85,32572,14543.632.1
Occupational Therapists3,9723,47636.533.3
Optometrists1,2471,14040.234.7
Osteopaths1,06193134.333.3
Pharmacists6,1605,74739.535.5
Physiotherapists6,1075,66337.535.2
Podiatrists1,3851,28535.835.3
Psychologists7,0155,88846.231.9
Total145,192129,26343.134.2
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - QLD
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners9310247.841.5
Chinese Medicine Practitioners73158848.430.6
Chiropractors77369142.934.0
Oral Health Practitioners4,0673,88641.736.3
Medical Practitioners18,56319,89645.142.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners2,7392,59339.036.0
Nurses and Midwives63,96057,24644.134.0
Occupational Therapists3,1402,78436.433.7
Optometrists97589841.435.0
Osteopaths17917640.437.3
Pharmacists4,7914,61638.236.6
Physiotherapists4,8024,49437.935.6
Podiatrists73574537.238.5
Psychologists4,4664,01145.434.1
Total110,014102,72343.335.8
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - SA
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners414242.939.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners16912448.527.9
Chiropractors34128344.431.5
Oral Health Practitioners1,6301,41242.732.9
Medical Practitioners6,8367,14946.441.8
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,04193339.234.1
Nurses and Midwives28,09223,37345.431.6
Occupational Therapists1,2611,08336.432.6
Optometrists28927740.236.4
OsteopathsNPNPNPNP
Pharmacists1,7681,67438.536.0
Physiotherapists2,0461,81538.733.7
Podiatrists39136639.435.6
Psychologists1,2971,10846.932.5
Total45,23439,66944.433.6
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - WA
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners819447.944.1
Chinese Medicine Practitioners22017547.830.3
Chiropractors55046337.832.0
Oral Health Practitioners2,3312,06341.933.6
Medical Practitioners9,2519,71945.042.0
Medical Radiation Practitioners1,1361,04739.735.0
Nurses and Midwives32,03527,99444.233.2
Occupational Therapists2,2151,91536.432.9
Optometrists40037443.135.5
Osteopaths584745.431.0
Pharmacists2,6622,46138.435.1
Physiotherapists2,9292,59437.433.7
Podiatrists42436539.132.7
Psychologists2,6532,25146.832.2
Total56,94551,56143.234.8
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - TAS
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chinese Medicine Practitioners362549.626.7
Chiropractors534444.431.6
Oral Health Practitioners34534044.637.4
Medical Practitioners1,9642,04146.941.6
Medical Radiation Practitioners27125541.435.8
Nurses and Midwives7,6546,56946.232.6
Occupational Therapists25621641.432.0
Optometrists908245.834.8
Osteopaths413543.532.6
Pharmacists59854340.434.5
Physiotherapists41035740.933.0
Podiatrists1049339.334.1
Psychologists45138447.032.4
Total12,27510,98645.534.3

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - ACT
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chinese Medicine Practitioners604948.631.0
Chiropractors645444.531.8
Oral Health Practitioners35734242.237.4
Medical Practitioners1,7681,90946.243.2
Medical Radiation Practitioners22621537.736.1
Nurses and Midwives5,2504,88243.335.3
Occupational Therapists28625837.134.3
Optometrists767138.335.3
Osteopaths353242.434.8
Pharmacists41741038.637.4
Physiotherapists49345238.234.8
Podiatrists605838.936.9
Psychologists69462645.934.3
Total9,7899,36043.136.7

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by State and Territory - NT
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners16017445.941.4
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*10743.525.7
Chiropractors242340.037.0
Oral Health Practitioners14013841.837.4
Medical Practitioners1,1641,27743.443.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners908438.035.6
Nurses and Midwives3,9733,99843.138.2
Occupational Therapists15714636.235.3
Optometrists333440.638.9
Osteopaths*NPNPNPNP
Pharmacists18619436.039.6
Physiotherapists15815635.837.4
Podiatrists252737.140.4
Psychologists18417849.136.7
Total6,3076,43742.739.2

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality


Remoteness Area Statistics - 2016


Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Remoteness Area - Major Cities
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners637244.043.5
Chinese Medicine Practitioners3,4542,72148.629.9
Chiropractors3,4723,05741.233.5
Oral Health Practitioners15,39414,24642.635.2
Medical Practitioners72,30476,41146.042.3
Medical Radiation Practitioners10,3619,52138.934.9
Nurses and Midwives227,568200,54443.533.5
Occupational Therapists12,27310,77736.733.4
Optometrists3,7383,42141.134.8
Osteopaths1,5361,37938.134.1
Pharmacists18,39117,21938.935.6
Physiotherapists19,62117,98737.934.8
Podiatrists3,2623,07137.835.8
Psychologists20,91417,88145.932.5
Total412,351378,30643.235.2
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Remoteness Area - Inner Regional
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners585544.436.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners40828248.526.3
Chiropractors80167543.232.0
Oral Health Practitioners2,7552,62342.436.2
Medical Practitioners12,42213,12946.143.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners2,0151,87639.735.4
Nurses and Midwives56,09747,99446.532.5
Occupational Therapists2,4142,05937.432.4
Optometrists72268842.936.2
Osteopaths32326840.531.6
Pharmacists3,5593,38941.136.2
Physiotherapists3,1892,87839.834.3
Podiatrists78974737.436.0
Psychologists3,1102,65948.632.5
Total88,66279,32245.434.3
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Remoteness Area - Outer Regional
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners14815146.138.7
Chinese Medicine Practitioners1128449.928.4
Chiropractors26823242.532.8
Oral Health Practitioners1,1591,09941.436.0
Medical Practitioners5,2995,81444.843.9
Medical Radiation Practitioners67363138.732.2
Nurses and Midwives25,18822,45946.033.9
Occupational Therapists1,07995035.633.5
Optometrists23723443.537.5
Osteopaths524742.834.3
Pharmacists1,5951,59339.637.9
Physiotherapists1,2221,13237.635.2
Podiatrists23522437.936.2
Psychologists1,03593648.034.4
Total38,30235,58344.735.6
Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Remoteness Area - Remote Australia
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners9010345.743.3
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chiropractors393540.933.6
Oral Health Practitioners13112441.336.0
Medical Practitioners86597545.345.1
Medical Radiation Practitioners767443.336.9
Nurses and Midwives3,9613,83345.236.8
Occupational Therapists11711234.736.4
Optometrists262739.238.9
Osteopaths*NPNPNPNP
Pharmacists21122038.139.6
Physiotherapists15413937.834.4
Podiatrists293139.840.4
Psychologists10910448.036.4
Total5,8125,77944.438.1

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Registered and Employed in Australia - 2016 by Remoteness Area - Very Remote Australia
Profession Head count Total FTE Average Age Average Total Hours
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Practitioners11513148.143.2
Chinese Medicine Practitioners*NPNPNPNP
Chiropractors9739.327.9
Oral Health Practitioners464446.036.4
Medical Practitioners37644649.147.5
Medical Radiation Practitioners262545.336.9
Nurses and Midwives2,2862,41347.640.1
Occupational Therapists444635.439.5
Optometrists10837.129.3
Osteopaths*NPNPNPNP
Pharmacists859341.441.7
Physiotherapists798237.139.4
Podiatrists111235.640.6
Psychologists474247.133.7
Total3,1393,35047.140.8

* Row has been set to Not Published (NP) due to data confidentiality

Source of the data is the NHWDS.

Summary tables were generated using a statistical package that uses different rounding methodologies to the Online Data Tool. Percentages and/or averages may differ slightly to those extracted from the Online Data Tool.